Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2016: Calendar of Programmes

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Homage to John Page 4:00 pm
Homage to John Page @ Pepper House, Fort Kochi
Mar 1 @ 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Nicola Durvasula presents “Homage to John Cage” at her space in Pepper House. There will be a performance of John Cage’s famous composition 4’33” by artists Deepak Johny and Louise Nairn, followed by a discussion on[...]
2
Seminar: We Need The Arts 5:15 pm
Seminar: We Need The Arts @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 2 @ 5:15 pm
“WE NEED THE ARTS” A discussion about the necessity of sustainable culture building PANELISTS: K. Satchidanandan, Ashok Vajpeyi, Riyas Komu MODERATOR: M V Narayanan Culture frequently plays an ornamental role in models of development. If[...]
3
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 3 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  Presented by Lux Scotland at the Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2016. Curated by Nicole Yip. More information here.
4
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 4 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  Presented by Lux Scotland at the Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2016. Curated by Nicole Yip. More information here.
5
Let’s Talk with Charles Landry: The Creative City and the Nomadic World 5:00 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 5 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  Presented by Lux Scotland at the Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2016. Curated by Nicole Yip. More information here.
Music Concert: Menwhopause 8:30 pm
Music Concert: Menwhopause @ The Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 5 @ 8:30 pm
Menwhopause presents Neon Delhi: The Soundtrack \ Donation Passes are available at the ticket counter at Aspinwall House
6
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 6 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  Presented by Lux Scotland at the Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2016. Curated by Nicole Yip. More information here.
7
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Antiphon @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
  Presented by Lux Scotland at the Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2016. Curated by Nicole Yip. More information here.
8
9
10
Artists’ Cinema | Berlinale Spotlight 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Berlinale Spotlight @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 10 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Forum Expanded / Berlinale Shorts \ CURATED BY ULRICH ZIEMONS \ Click here for detailed lineup of films.
11
Students’ Biennale Performance: Rice Mill 12:00 pm
Students’ Biennale Performance: Rice Mill @ Aspinwall House, Fort Kochi
Mar 11 @ 12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
A performance by the Indian College of Arts and Draftsmanship is part of the installation ‘Rice’ that questions the socio-economic conditions of farmers and the toil involved in growing crops to feed the country. This[...]
Artists’ Cinema | Berlinale Spotlight 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Berlinale Spotlight @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 11 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Forum Expanded / Berlinale Shorts \ CURATED BY ULRICH ZIEMONS \ Click here for detailed lineup of films.
12
Artists’ Cinema | Berlinale Spotlight 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Berlinale Spotlight @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 12 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Forum Expanded / Berlinale Shorts \ CURATED BY ULRICH ZIEMONS \ Click here for detailed lineup of films.
13
Mehboob Night by Mehboob Memorial Orchestra 8:00 pm
Mehboob Night by Mehboob Memorial Orchestra @ The Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 13 @ 8:00 pm
Music Concert by Mehboob Memorial Orchestra, Fort Kochi
14
15
Book Release | First Food: Culture of Taste 6:00 pm
Book Release | First Food: Culture of Taste @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 15 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
  Book Release by Sunita Narain, Director General, Centre for Science and Environment Panelists to to be announced.
16
17
The Present Juncture of Historical Change: Decolonising Asian Futures 9:30 am
The Present Juncture of Historical Change: Decolonising Asian Futures @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 17 @ 9:30 am – 5:30 pm
  Inter-Asia Biennale Forum 2017 at the 3rd Kochi-Muziris Biennale The seminar attempts to address absence of close communication and mutual understanding between intellectuals and artists of the Indian and Chinese civilisations. The Inter-Asia Biennale[...]
Artists’ Cinema | Democracy & Film 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Democracy & Film @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 17 @ 6:30 pm
Democracy & Film: Multiple Gazes, Diverse Vantage Points / Curated by Rakesh Sharma / Click here for detailed lineup of films.
18
The Present Juncture of Historical Change: Decolonising Asian Futures 9:30 am
The Present Juncture of Historical Change: Decolonising Asian Futures @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 18 @ 9:30 am – 5:30 pm
  Inter-Asia Biennale Forum 2017 at the 3rd Kochi-Muziris Biennale The seminar attempts to address absence of close communication and mutual understanding between intellectuals and artists of the Indian and Chinese civilisations. The Inter-Asia Biennale[...]
Seminar: Future of Indian Art Education 10:00 am
Seminar: Future of Indian Art Education @ Ayana, Fort Kochi
Mar 18 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Seminar: Future of Indian Art Education \ For registration details, click here.
Artists’ Cinema | Democracy & Film 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Democracy & Film @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 18 @ 6:30 pm
Democracy & Film: Multiple Gazes, Diverse Vantage Points / Curated by Rakesh Sharma / Click here for detailed lineup of films.
19
Seminar: Future of Indian Art Education 10:00 am
Seminar: Future of Indian Art Education @ Ayana, Fort Kochi
Mar 19 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Seminar: Future of Indian Art Education \ For registration details, click here.
Group Demonstration of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists 3:00 pm
Group Demonstration of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists @ Architectural Pavilion, Aspinwall House
Mar 19 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Group Demonstration of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists
Artists’ Cinema | Democracy & Film 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema | Democracy & Film @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 19 @ 6:30 pm
Democracy & Film: Multiple Gazes, Diverse Vantage Points / Curated by Rakesh Sharma / Click here for detailed lineup of films.
20
Music Performance by Sanitha 7:00 pm
Music Performance by Sanitha @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
സനിത പാടുന്നു Music Performance by Sanitha (vocals) with Jayaprakash (Harmonium), Jari Krishnamoorthy (Tabla) and Paulson (Sitar) (Donation passes available at the Ticket Counter of Aspinwall House)
21
Love Lines: Ghazals by Smriti Minocha 6:30 pm
Love Lines: Ghazals by Smriti Minocha @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 21 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Love Lines: Ghazals by Smriti Minocha
22
Shift/Work: artistic workshop with Neil Mulholland and Jake Watts 10:00 am
Shift/Work: artistic workshop with Neil Mulholland and Jake Watts
Mar 22 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Shift/Work: artistic workshop with Neil Mulholland and Jake Watts
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water (Open Rehearsal) 11:30 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water (Open Rehearsal) @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 22 @ 11:30 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water (Open Rehearsal)
Artists’ Cinema: In Return Just a Book 5:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema: In Return Just a Book @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 22 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema: In Return Just a Book by Shiny Jacob Benjamin, Documentary on writer Perumbadavam Sreedharan (45 minutes) \ Part of the film package “Documentaries on Writers, Thinkers, Auteurs” \ curated by C S Venkiteswaran
Sarangi Concert by Vasanti Shrikhande 7:00 pm
Sarangi Concert by Vasanti Shrikhande @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Sarangi Concert by Vasanti Shrikhande
23
Shift/Work: artistic workshop with Neil Mulholland and Jake Watts 10:00 am
Shift/Work: artistic workshop with Neil Mulholland and Jake Watts
Mar 23 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Shift/Work: artistic workshop with Neil Mulholland and Jake Watts
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 11:30 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 23 @ 11:30 am – 11:50 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 3:30 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 23 @ 3:30 pm – 3:50 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Artists’ Cinema: Maruvili by Anwar Ali 5:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Maruvili by Anwar Ali @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 23 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Maruvili by Anwar Ali, Documentary on poet Attoor Ravivarma (90 minutes) \ Part of the film package “Documentaries on Writers, Thinkers, Auteurs” \ curated by C S Venkiteswaran
An evening of Rajasthani Sufiana tradition featuring Mir Mukhtiar Ali 7:00 pm
An evening of Rajasthani Sufiana tradition featuring Mir Mukhtiar Ali @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 23 @ 7:00 pm
An evening of Rajasthani Sufiana tradition featuring Mir Mukhtiar Ali
24
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 10:30 am
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 24 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case \ Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop* \ *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra[...]
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 11:30 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 24 @ 11:30 am – 11:50 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 3:30 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 24 @ 3:30 pm – 3:50 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 3:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 24 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop*  *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra Narayan[...]
Artists’ Cinema: Documentary on KG George 5:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Documentary on KG George @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 24 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Documentary on KG George, Filmmaker (120 minutes) \ Part of the film package “Documentaries on Writers, Thinkers, Auteurs” \ curated by C S Venkiteswaran
Nalacharitham [Day 4: Reunion]: Kathakali Performance led by Padma Shri Kalamandalam Gopi 7:30 pm
Nalacharitham [Day 4: Reunion]: Kathakali Performance led by Padma Shri Kalamandalam Gopi @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 24 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Nalacharitham [Day 4: Reunion]: Kathakali Performance led by Padma Shri Kalamandalam Gopi
25
Traditional Ballad and Experimental Vocal Ensemble Workshop with Hanna Tuulikki 10:00 am
Traditional Ballad and Experimental Vocal Ensemble Workshop with Hanna Tuulikki @ Pepper House
Mar 25 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Traditional Ballad and Experimental Vocal Ensemble Workshop with Hanna Tuulikki  [Pre-registration mandatory, click here for details]  
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 10:30 am
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 25 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case \ Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop* \ *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra[...]
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 11:30 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 25 @ 11:30 am – 11:50 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 3:30 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 25 @ 3:30 pm – 3:50 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 3:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 25 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop*  *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra Narayan[...]
Artists’ Cinema: Kesari 5:00 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Kesari @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 25 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Kesari by KR Manoj \ Part of the film package “Documentaries on Writers, Thinkers, Auteurs” \ curated by C S Venkiteswaran
At the End of Time: Thinking the World from Kochi | Let’s Talk with Dilip Menon 6:30 pm
Nadaswaram Kacheri by Nemmara Brothers 7:30 pm
Nadaswaram Kacheri by Nemmara Brothers @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 25 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Nadaswaram Kacheri by Nemmara Brothers
26
Traditional Ballad and Experimental Vocal Ensemble Workshop with Hanna Tuulikki 10:00 am
Traditional Ballad and Experimental Vocal Ensemble Workshop with Hanna Tuulikki @ Pepper House
Mar 26 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Traditional Ballad and Experimental Vocal Ensemble Workshop with Hanna Tuulikki  [Pre-registration mandatory, click here for details]  
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 10:30 am
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 26 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case \ Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop* \ *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra[...]
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 11:30 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 26 @ 11:30 am – 11:50 am
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water 3:30 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water @ Anamika Haksar's Space, Aspinwall House
Mar 26 @ 3:30 pm – 3:50 pm
Anamika Haksar: Composition on Water
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 3:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 26 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop*  *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra Narayan[...]
Padmini Chettur: Varnam (Open Rehearsal) 5:00 pm
Padmini Chettur: Varnam (Open Rehearsal) @ David Hall
Mar 26 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Padmini Chettur, Varnam (Open Rehearsal)
TM Krishna in Concert 7:00 pm
TM Krishna in Concert @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 26 @ 7:00 pm
TM Krishna in Concert
27
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 11:30 am
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 27 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop*  *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra Narayan[...]
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness 3:00 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari: Auditioning the Plaintiff, Rehearsing the Witness @ Aspinwall House
Mar 27 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Zuleikha Chaudhari, Auditioning the Plaintiff (Kumar Ramendra Narayan Roy) Rehearsing the Witness: The Bhawal Court Case Duration: 30 min-performance in a loop*  *Including 10 mins of open auditions for the part of the plaintiff, Kumar Ramendra Narayan[...]
Padmini Chettur: Varnam 5:00 pm
Padmini Chettur: Varnam @ David Hall
Mar 27 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Padmini Chettur, Varnam
Sandhi: A Confluence of Dance, Music and Literature 7:00 pm
Sandhi: A Confluence of Dance, Music and Literature @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 27 @ 7:00 pm
Sandhi: A Confluence of Dance, Music and Literature Curated by Sanjeev Bhargava. Featuring Eshani Agarwal & Ujwal Nagar (Kathak & Hindustani Vocal) and Meenakshi Srinivasan and K. Hariprasad (Bharatnatyam & Carnatic vocal)
28
Padmini Chettur: Varnam 5:00 pm
Padmini Chettur: Varnam @ David Hall
Mar 28 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Padmini Chettur, Varnam
Artists’ Cinema: Francofonia 6:00 pm
Artists’ Cinema: Francofonia @ Pavilion, Cabral Yard
Mar 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Francofonia / France,Germany & Netherlands / 2015 / 87 min / French, Russian and German with English subtitles / Directed by Alexander Sokurov
29
Closing Ceremony 6:00 pm
Closing Ceremony
Mar 29 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Music Concert by Thaikkudam Bridge 7:30 pm
Music Concert by Thaikkudam Bridge @ Durbar Hall Ground
Mar 29 @ 7:30 pm
Concert by Thaikkudam Bridge, with Opening Act by Suraj Mani & The Tattva Trip
30
31