An essential part of Kochi-Muziris Biennale is a wide range of ancillary programming, from talks, seminars, to film screenings, and music performances. Kochi Biennale Foundation is proud to announce the opening week programme for the fourth edition of Kochi-Muziris Biennale. The schedule is subject to change.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Date Time Programme Venue
Tue, Dec 11 3:00 PM Media Walkthrough / Press Preview (Registration Required) Aspinwall House
5:00 PM Tea hosted by KBF after the Press Preview Brunton Boatyard
Wed, Dec 12
11:00 AM Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2018 Flag Hoisting Ceremony Aspinwall House
1:00 PM Walk with the Curator Aspinwall House
1:00 PM Activating the Loom by Tania Candiani Aspinwall House
5:00 PM Performance by Rana Hamadeh Dutch Warehouse
6:30 PM Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2018 Opening Ceremony Parade Ground
Thu, Dec 13
9:00 AM Breakfast Hosted by BMW followed by Art Talk, Art in Challenging Times Brunton Boatyard
11:00 AM Performance by Srinagar Biennale URU Art Harbour
12:00 PM Students’ Biennale Opening Biennale Pavilion
2:00 PM Book Launch: Jitish Kallat Biennale Pavilion
3:00 PM Keynote Address by Bracha Ettinger Biennale Pavilion
4:00 PM Deconstructing the Curatorial Frame by Anita Dube, Curator 2018 Biennale Pavilion
6:00 PM Artists’ Cinema Opening Film: Ghode Ko Jalebi Khilane Le Ja Reya Hoon

by Anamika Haksar

Biennale Pavilion
Fri, Dec 14
10:00 AM Pepper House Residency Exhibition Opening Biennale Pavilion
11:00 AM Let’s Talk: Lecture Performance by Guerrilla Girls Biennale Pavilion
12:30 PM Kochi-Muziris Biennale Woodcut Unveiling by Pangrok Sulap Anand Warehouse
3:00 PM Book Launch: Chandan Gomes Biennale Pavilion
4:00 PM Let’s Talk: Futurisms with Otolith Group (Kodwo Eshun and Anjalika Sagar), Chitra Ganesh, Heri Dono in conversation with Anita Dube Biennale Pavilion
6:30 PM Artists’ Cinema: Nostalgia for the Light by Patricio Guzman Biennale Pavilion
Sat, Dec 15
9:00 AM International Biennial Association (IBA) Conference: Day 1 Grand Hyatt Bolgatty
11:00 AM Let’s Talk: Lecture Performance by Tabita Rezaire Biennale Pavilion
3:30 PM Let’s Talk: P Sainath and Anand Teltumbde Dutch Warehouse
6:30 PM Artists’ Cinema: I am Not Your Negro by Raoul Peck Biennale Pavilion
8:30 PM Music of Muziris: Three Seas Project, a Baul + Jazz performance Biennale Pavilion
Sun, Dec 16
9:00 AM IBA Conference: Day 2 Grand Hyatt Bolgatty
3:00 PM Alex Mathew presenting KP Krishnakumar’s Letters Biennale Pavilion
4:30 PM Let’s Talk: Sunil Gupta and Charan Singh Biennale Pavilion
6:00 PM Artists’ Cinema: Laurence Anyways by Xavier Dolan Biennale Pavilion
Mon, Dec 17
9:00 AM IBA Conference: Day 3 Biennale Pavilion
6:00 PM Artists’ Cinema: I Can’t Sleep by Claire Denis Biennale Pavilion
8:00 PM Music of Muziris: Insurrections, a Poetry and Music Production Biennale Pavilion
Tue, Dec 18
6:00 PM Artists’ Cinema curated by Chris Dercon Biennale Pavilion