Alappuzha & Ernakulam

18/04/2020 to 30/06/2020

The Kochi Biennale Foundation, with the support of the Govt. of Kerala presents a large-scale contemporary art survey exhibition titled ‘Lokame Tharavadu’. The show will feature the works of 267 artists who trace their roots back to Kerala, in five different venues in Alappuzha and Durbar Hall, Ernakulam. A collection of works of each participating artist is exhibited, in an attempt to foreground each of their individual practices.

 

CONCEPT

The core idea of this exhibition, the world is one family, is drawn from the verses of a Malayalam poem written by Vallathol Narayana Menon, which appeals to the universal spirit of humanity, especially in these times of the Covid pandemic. The exhibition invokes the power of art to revive and resurrect the dejected human spirit. The curator, Bose Krishnamachari has conceptualised the exhibition asking certain important questions about our ideas of home, surroundings and the world. The show is also a step taken towards realising the Kochi Biennale Foundation’s vision to enrich the public discourse on contemporary art, and to create a platform that will introduce global contemporary visual art theory and practice, aesthetics and art experiences to the Indian public.

 

ENTRY

Entry to the show is free. We are open on all days* between 10 AM – 6 PM. All visitors will have to apply for a pass in the Covid19 Jagratha portal of the Government of Kerala with a negative RT-PCR test within 48 hours of time and date of arrival or proof of having taken two doses of the vaccine. The pass and a copy of these documents will have to be produced at the entry points of each venue as well.

Click here to apply for a pass.

*Subject to the public health situation. Follow @kochibiennalefoundation on Instagram for regular updates about the show ‘Lokame Tharavadu’.

 

COVID-19 PROTOCOL

All exhibition venues shall be strictly governed by the Ministry of Culture’s SOP for exhibition spaces, and the appropriate COVID protocols issued by the Government of Kerala from time to time. To help us create a safe viewing experience for you and fellow visitors, please make sure you stick to the following guidelines :

  • If you are unwell, or have come in contact with someone who is unwell, please consider visiting on a later suitable date. We will remain open till 30th June.
  • Please maintain adequate physical distancing inside and outside the exhibition spaces and avoiding crowding around exhibits.
  • Please wear a face mask at all times.
  • Sanitize regularly. Please make use of the sanitizer stations at the venues.
  • Your cooperation with our volunteers in the exhibition spaces, who are stationed to help ensure safety protocols are followed, is required.
  • Senior citizens (aged above 60), those belonging to vulnerable groups, pregnant women and children (aged under 10) will not be permitted.

VENUES

  1. Port Museum, Alappuzha
  2. Kerala State Coir Corporation, Alappuzha (Godown B + Shed D)
  3. New Model Society, Alappuzha (Main Building + Courtyard Building)
  4. Eastern Produce Company Ltd/The Alleppey Company Ltd, Alappuzha
  5. William Goodacre & Sons Pvt Ltd, Alappuzha
  6. Durbar Hall, Ernakulam

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

A Ramachandran (Delhi)

Aami Atmaja (Idukki)

Abdul Gafoor (Kasargod)

Abhimanue V G (Baroda)

Abul Hisham (Thrissur)

Abul Kalam Azad (Wayanad)

Ahalya Rajendran (Baroda)

AJ Joji (Thiruvananthapuram)

Ajayakumar (Thiruvananthapuram)

Aji V N (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Ajikumar Adoor (Thiruvananthapuram)

Akhil Mohan (Ernakulam)

Akkitham Narayanan (Paris, France)

Akkitham Vasudevan (Baroda)

Alex Chandy (Ernakulam)

Alex Davis (Delhi)

Alex Mathew (Hyderabad)

Alexander D (Alappuzha)

Ameen Khaleel (Alappuzha)

Anjum Rizvi (Ernakulam)

Anil B Krishnan (Alappuzha)

Anil Dayanand (Ernakulam)

Anil Janardhanan (Dindigul)

Anil P Thambai (Baroda)

Anilash Sukumaran (Kollam)

Anitha T K (Thrissur)

Anju Acharya (Ernakulam)

Annu Palakkunnath Mathew (Rhode Island, USA)

Anoop Panicker (Delhi)

Anpu Varkey (Bengaluru)

Anto George (Thrissur)

Anu John David (Kollam)

Anup Mathew Thomas (Bengaluru)

Anupama Alias (Ernakulam)

Anuradha Nalapat (Bengaluru)

Arun K S (Baroda)

Aryakrishnan Ramakrishnan (Ernakulam)

Asha Nandan (Ernakulam)

Ashok Kumar Gopalan (Malappuram)

Ayisha Abraham (Bengaluru)

Aziz T M (Thrissur)

Babu K G (Thrissur)

Babu M P (Idukki)

Babu Xavier (Thiruvananthapuram)

Baiju Parthan (Mumbai)

Balagopalan Bethur (Delhi)

Bara Bhaskaran (Ernakulam)

Basanth Peringode (Ernakulam)

Bhagyanath C (Ernakulam)

Biju Ibrahim (Malappuram)

Biju Joze (Bengaluru)

Bindhi Rajagopal (Ernakulam)

Binoy Varghese (Delhi)

Blaise Joseph (Kannur)

Blodsow V S (Alappuzha)

Boney Keyar (Ernakulam)

C Douglas (Chennai)

C F John (Bengaluru)

C K Rajan (Hyderabad)

C S Jayaram (Ernakulam)

Chitra E G (Ernakulam)

Damodaran Nambidi (Thrissur)

Deepa K P (Wayanad)

Dethan B D (Thiruvananthapuram)

Deepthi P Vasu (Ernakulam)

Devi Seetharam (Melbourne, Australia)

Dibin Thilakan (Thrissur)

Dodsy Antony (Thiruvananthapuram)

E H Pushkin (Thiruvananthapuram)

E P Unny (Delhi)

G Rajendran (Thiruvananthapuram)

Gayatri Gamuz (Thiruvannamalai)

George Kuruvila (Chennai)

George Martin (Delhi)

Gigi Scaria (Delhi)

Gipin Varghese (Thrissur)

Gireesan Bhattathiripad (Thrissur)

Gireesh G V (Delhi)

Gopikrishna (Thiruvananthapuram)

Hariharan Subramanian (Palakkad)

Hareendran Chalad (Kannur)

Harisha Chennangod (Baroda)

Helna Merin Joseph (Alappuzha)

Hemant Sreekumar (Bengaluru)

Hima Hariharan (Idukki)

Indu Antony (Bengaluru)

Jagesh Edakkad (Ernakulam)

Jaya P S (Ernakulam)

Jayasree Alapad (Thrissur)

Jigesh Kumar (Kannur)

 

 

Jiji Ajith (Ernakulam)

Jitha Karthikeyan (Coimbatore)

Jithinlal N R (Ernakulam)

Jitish Kallat (Mumbai)

Johns Mathew (Kozhikode)

Jos Martin (Ernakulam)

Joseph John Chakola (Ernakulam)

Joseph Mathew (Pathanamthitta)

Joseph M Verghese (Kannur)

Justin Ponmany (Mumbai)

Jyothi Kumar (Alappuzha)

Jyothiraj (Thrissur)

Jyothy Basu (Baroda)

KA Benny (Wayanad)

Kabita Mukhopadhyay (Kozhikode)

Kajal Deth (Alappuzha)

Karthika Murali (Mumbai)

Karthikeyan Muringoor (Thrissur)

Kattur Narayana Pillai (Thiruvananthapuram)

Kavitha Balakrishnan (Thrissur)

K K Muhamed (Kozhikode)

K K Sasi (Thrissur)

K R Kumaran (Ernakulam)

K R Sunil (Thrissur)

Krishnaraj Chonat (Bengaluru)

Kunjikuttan Narayanan (Alappuzha)

Lakshmi Madhavan (Mumbai)

Latheesh Lakshmanan (Ernakulam)

Leena Raj R (Kollam)

Lekha Narayanan (Ernakulam)

Leon K L (Thrissur)

M J Enas (Thrissur)

M Sashidharan (Baroda)

Madhu Venugopalan (Ernakulam)

Madhusudhanan K (Thrissur)

Mahesh Baliga (Baroda)

Maneesha Muruvassery (Kozhikode)

Manoj Vyloor (Ernakulam)

Mathai K T (Ernakulam)

Meera George (Pune)

Merlin Moli (Delhi)

Midhun Mohan (Ernakulam)

Mithra Kamalam (Kozhikode)

Mochu (Istanbul, Turkey)

Mona S Mohan (Ernakulam)

Murali Cheeroth (Bengaluru)

N Balamurali Krishnan (Alappuzha)

Namboothiri (Malappuram)

Nandakumar (Pune/Mussoorie)

Nandan P V (Ernakulam) 

Navin Thomas (Bengaluru)

Neelima Nath (Baroda)

Nejeena Neelambaran (Kollam)

Nimmy Melvin (Houston, USA)
Nisha Mathew Ghosh (Bengaluru)

Nishad P (Ernakulam)

Nityan Unnikrishnan (Delhi)

Nivedita Deshpande (Bengaluru)

NKP Muthukoya (Delhi/Mumbai)

OC Martin (Thrissur)

Om Soorya (Kannur)

O Sundar (Thiruvananthapuram)

P S Jalaja (Ernakulam)

P S Josh (Delhi)

Padmini Chettur (Chennai)

Parvathi Nayar (Chennai)

P G Dinesh (Thrissur)

P K Sadanandan (Thrissur)

Ponmani Thomas (Puducherry)

Pramod Gopalakrishnan (Thrissur)

Pradeep P P (Mumbai)

Pradeep Puthoor (Thiruvananthapuram)

Pradeepkumar K P (Ernakulam)

Prasad Raghavan (Delhi/Himachal)

Prathapan G (Ernakulam)

Pravin Kannanur (Chennai)

Prince Dinakaran (Idukki)

Priti Vadakkath (Ernakulam)

Radha Gomaty (Ernakulam)

Radhakrishnan KS  (Delhi)

Rajan K P (Silpi Rajan) (Thrissur)

Rajesh Thachan (Baroda)

Ramesh M R (Wayanad)

Ramu Aravindan (Bengaluru)

Ranjith Raman (Noida)

T Rathidevi Panicker (Kollam)

Ratheesh T (Thiruvananthapuram)

Reghunadhan K (Alappuzha)

Rejeesh Sarovar (Ernakulam)

Reji K P (Baroda)

Retheesh Thampan (Ernakulam)

Roy Thomas (Delhi)

 

 

Sachin George (Delhi)

Sajan Mani (Berlin, Germany)

Sajith Puthukkalavattom (Ernakulam)

Sajitha R. Shankhar (Thiruvananthapuram)

Saju Kunhan (Mumbai)

Saju Mannathur (Ernakulam)

Sameer Kulavoor (Mumbai)

Sanam Narayanan (Ernakulam)

Sandip Kuriakose (Bengaluru)

Santha KV (Kozhikode)

Santhan Velayudhan (Idukki)

Santhi EN (Thrissur)

Sasikumar Kathiroor (Kannur)

P R Satheesh (Idukki)

Sathyanand Mohan (Bengaluru)

Sathyapal T A (Ernakulam)

Sebastian Varghese (Texas, USA)

Shaji Appukuttan (Alappuzha)

Shanta C M (Kozhikode)

Sheetal Sivaramakrishnan (Ernakulam)

Sabin Mudappathi (Ernakulam)

Sibi Abhimanue (Berlin, Germany)

Shibu Natesan (London, UK)

Shijo Jacob (Alappuzha)

Shine Shivan (Delhi)

Shinod Akkaraparambil (Kozhikode)

Shinoj Choran (Ernakulam)

Sivashankaran P P (Thrissur)

Siji R Krishnan (Ernakulam)

Sijo P G (Ernakulam)

Sithara Annookkaran (Kannur)

Smitha G S (Kozhikode)

Sonia Jose (Bengaluru)

Sooraja K S (Ernakulam)

Sreeju Radhakrishnan (Baroda)

Sreekumar Sreedharan (Thiruvananthapuram)

Sreeja Pallam (Palakkad)

Sruthi S Kumar (Kollam)

Sudevan Peringode (Palakkad)

K Sudheesh (Kozhikode)

Sujil S (Palakkad)

Sujith K S (Noida)

Sujith S N (Mumbai/Palakkad)

Sukesan Kanka (Delhi)

Sumedh Rajendran (Noida/Delhi)

Suneetha Kodamana (Delhi)

Sunil Ashokapuram (Kozhikode)

Sunil Linus De (Kottayam)

Sunil Pookode (Kuwait)

Sunil Vallarpadam (Ernakulam)

Sunoj D (Palakkad)

Surendran Nair (Baroda)

Suresh K Nair (Banaras)

Supriya Menon Meneghetti (Auroville)

Suresh Koothuparamba (Kannur)

Suresh Muthukulam (Pathanamthitta)

T Kaladharan (Ernakulam)

T V Santhosh (Mumbai)

Tensing Joseph (Thiruvananthapuram)

Thaj Backer (Malappuram)

Thulasi Kakkat (Thrissur)

Tito Stanley (Thiruvananthapuram)

T K Hareendran (Thiruvananthapuram)

T K Muraleedharan (Mumbai)

Tom Vattakuzhy (Ernakulam)

T P Premji (Thrissur)

Umesh P K (Baroda)

Unnikrishna M Damodaran (Bahrain/Ernakulam)

Unnikrishnan C (Palakkad)

Upendranath T R (Ernakulam)

V Viswanathan (Paris, France)

Valsan Koorma Kolleri (Kannur)

Varghese Kalathil (Kannur)

Varsha Nair (Baroda/Bangkok)

Veda Thozhur Kolleri (Delhi)

Venu R (Alappuzha)

Vinod Balak (Delhi)

Vipin Dhanurdharan (Ernakulam)

Vishnu Kolleri (Baroda)

Viswathi Chemmanthatta (Malappuram)

Vivek Vilasini (Ernakulam/ Bengaluru)

V V Vinu (Alappuzha)

Yamini Mohan (Kannur/ Dubai)

Wilfred K P (Alappuzha/Thiruvananthapuram)

Wilson Pookai (Alappuzha)

Zakkir Hussain (Ernakulam)

SUPPORTERS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

Dr. T.M. Thomas Issac, Minister of Finance, GoK; Mr Kadakampally Surendran, Minister of Tourism, GoK; Kochi Biennale Foundation Trustees, Advisors, Patrons and Well-wishers; all Participating Artists of Lokame Tharavadu; Dr. Venu V IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, Cultural Affairs, Planning and Economic Affairs, GoK; Mr MA Baby, former Minister of Culture, GoK; Mrs Rani George IAS, Principal Secretary to Government, Kerala Tourism; Mr Krishna Teja IAS, Director, Kerala Tourism; Mr Sadasivan Nair, Director, Directorate of Culture, GoK and Trustee, Kochi Biennale Foundation; PM Nowshad, MD, Muziris Heritage Project, Alappuzha Heritage Project; Benny Kuriakose, Chief Architect of the Muziris Heritage Project and Alappuzha Heritage Project; Mr TK Devakumar, Chairman, Coir Corporation; Mr Suresh, President, New Model Society; Mrs Betty Karunakaran, Revi Karunakaran Memorial Museum; Ashok Venugopal and Vivek Venugopal, Karan Group of Companies; Mr Nemom Pushparaj, Chairman, Kerala Lalit Kala Akademi; Faizal Kottikollon and Shabana Faizal, Shabana and Faizal Foundation; S. Harikishore (IAS), Executive Director, Kudumbashree; Mr A Alexander IAS, District Collector, Alappuzha; Mr Jaidev G IPS, District Police Chief, Alappuzha; A. M Ariff, Member of Parliament Alappuzha; K. G. Rajeshwari, President of the District Panchayat of Alappuzha; Daleema Jojo, Vice-President of the District Panchayat of Alappuzha; and Adv Riyas Rahim, District Panchayat Member and all the members of the welcoming committee for facilitating this project; Mr Ravi Deecee, CEO, DC Books; Atul and Arti Kirloskar; Bajaj Electricals; Mr. Ravi Sam, Managing Director, Adwaith Lakshmi Industries Ltd & Titans Paints Private Limited; Unique Garden Decor; Studio Vinton; Trojan Ply; Camio Automation; Ms Lakshmi Madhavan; Mr K E Moidu, MD, Peekay Steel Castings; Mr OP Jain; Emerald Gold Souk India Pvt. Ltd; Ms Meera Mammen, MRF; Mr Murali Cheeroth; Ms Anjana Prakash; Mr Shaji Mathew, Ethnic India; Mr Billey E Menon; Mr Shailendra Kumar Gupta.

 

To the Lokame Tharavadu team, to the many hands that helped put together this exhibition and the residents of Alappuzha.